216 Aspen Ave SE
PO Box 160
Menahga MN 56464
PHONE
218.564.4141
FAX
District Office/HS: 218-564-5401
MS/ES: 218-564-4502
School Calendar
Calendar

To access school board meetings, agendas and minutes, click here.

All meetings held in the high school media center unless otherwise noted.


MENAHGA PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION

Organized 1/3/17

 

Board Chair:  Andrea Haverinen 
Elected 2014, Term Expires 2018


33509 109th Ave
​Menahga MN 56464
218-564-5480 home
218-255-4130 cell
​ahaverinen@menahga.k12.mn.us

 

Vice Chair:  Durwin Tomperi        
Elected 2014, Term Expires 2018

    
11508 350th St

Menahga MN 56464
218-849-8876 cell
goomega@wcta.net

 

Clerk:  Brad Goehrig                    
Elected 2016, Term Expires 2020

    
19359 394th St

Park Rapids MN 56470
218-732-7558 home
218-640-6348 cell
bgoehrig@unitelc.com

 

Treasurer:  Jon Kangas                
Elected 2016, Term Expires 2020

    
13142 378th St

Menahga MN 56464
218-255-1952 cell
jnkangas@hotmail.com

 

Member:  Julia Kicker                
Elected 2016, Term Expires 2020

    
58452 110th St

Menahga MN 56464
218-564-5556 home
218-639-1977 cell
juliak@wcta.net

    

Member:  Katie Howard                
Appointed 1/3/17, expires 12/31/17
Begins service 2/3/17
56700 Co Hwy 40
Menahga MN 56464
218-564-5381 home
218-366-1030 cell
khoward@menahga.k12.mn.us

 

1/5/17

 

Regular board meetings scheduled for the third Monday each month at 6:30 pm in the high school media center.

Except in  January and February, will be Jan 17 and Feb 21, due to holidays.

Work sessions scheduled for the second Monday each month at 5:30 pm in the high school conference room.


MENAHGA PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEES 2016

     LICENSED NEGOTIATIONS (All licensed personnel negotiations)

        All board members with Brad Goehrig. as Chief Negotiator

     NON-LICENSED NEGOTIATIONS (All non-licensed personnel negotiations)

        All board members with ______________. as Chief Negotiator

     GOVERNMENT (Inter-district MDE or neighboring School District meetings, i/e Pairing & Sharing)
        
BradGoehrig, _____________________________

     DELEGATE AND LIAISON ASSIGNMENTS

        Curriculum Advisory Committee – 

        World’s Best Workforce Advisory Committee –  and Andrea Haverinen

        
Crisis Management Team – 

        FED – 

        MSHSL – Brad Goehrig

        MSBA – 

        NJPA – Andrea Haverinen

        Wadena County Collaborative – Durwin Tomperi

        Community Ed – Brad Goehrig

 

Menahga Public School Dist 821

Updated Jan 3, 2017


Committee 1:  Technology, Curriculum, Staff Development, Community Engagement,

World’s Best Work Force Committee

Board:  Andrea Haverinen and Julia Kicker

Admin:  Ann Wothe

3 Staff: Dave Lindquist, Chris Lake

2-4 Community:  Helen Lehto, Maxine Norman, Janelle Lake, Jeff Yungbauer

 

Committee 2:  Special Education, Physical Education, Extra/Co-curricular, Pairing/Sharing, Transportation Committee

Board:  Brad Goehrig and Katie Howard

Admin:  Mark Frank

3 Staff:  Bob White, Sue Keranen

2-4 Community:  Roy Schwartz, Jean Weyer, Katie Aho
 

Committee 3:  Buildings/Grounds, Food Service, Finance, Policy, Administrative Committee

Board:  Durwin Tomperi and Jon Kangas

Admin:  Jeannie Mayer

3 Staff:  Charlie Dormanen and Liz Olson

2-4 Community: Kim Rasmussen and Peggy Keranen

 

Negotiations, Licensed and Non-Licensed

Board:  All board members

•Staff and community members have not been updated as of Jan 11, 2017

 


Contact: Deb Lenzen - District Secretary